Juries for the Parkhouse Award

The following eminent musicians have formed the juries for The Parkhouse Award:

2021
Chairman: Chris de Souza
Auditions: Lucy Gould, Richard Lester, Benjaming Frith
Finals: Emma Bloxham, Tim Hugh, Madeleine Mitchell, Ronan O’Hora

2019
Chairman: Chris de Souza
Auditions: Chloë Hanslip, Robert Max, Carole Presland, Jeremy Young
Finals: Ian Brown, Levon Chilingirian, Louise Hopkins, Richard Morrison

2017
Chairman: Chris de Souza
Auditions: Clélia Iruzun, Richard Jenkinson, Alison Kelly, Timothy Ravenscroft
Finals: Hilary Finch, John Gilhooly, Madeleine Mitchell, Petr Prause, Penelope Roskell

2015
Chairman: Chris de Souza
Auditions: Oliver Gledhill, Dirk Mommertz, Jon Thorne, Lucy Waterhouse
Finals: John Gilhooly, Colin Lawson, Hamish Milne, Madeleine Mitchell, Moray Welsh

2013
Chairman: Chris de Souza
Auditions: Andrew Ball, Danny Driver, Roderick Lakin MBE, Charles Medlam, Ingrid Seifert
Finals: Hilary Finch, Erika Geldsetzer, Catherine Mackintosh, John York

2011
Chairman: Chris de Souza
Auditions: Andrew Ball, Jonathan Barritt, Robert Max, Lucy Russell
Finals: Hilary Finch, Adam Gatehouse, Roderick Lakin, Hamish Milne, Graham Oppenheimer, Krysia Osostowicz

2009
Chairman: Chris de Souza
Auditions: Brian Hawkins, Robert Max, Sophia Rahman, Frances Mason
Finals: Lowri Blake, Adam Gatehouse, John Gilhooly, Brian Hawkins, Catherine Mackintosh, Hamish Milne

2007
Chairman: Chris de Souza
Auditions: Penelope Lynex, Roderick Lakin, Paul Barritt, Sophia Rahman
Finals: Kenneth Sillito, John Gilhooly, Martin Lovett, Piers Lane, Colin Lawson, Tully Potter

2005
Chairman: Ian Horsbrugh
Auditions: Kenneth Sillito, Ronan O’Hora, Christopher Wellington, Lionel Handy, Chris de Souza
Finals: Iain Burnside, Martin Lovett, Simon Rowland-Jones, Paul Kildea, Natalie Wheen

2003
Chairman: Andrew Ball (Auditions), Hamish Milne (Finals)
Auditions: Detlef Hahn, Adam Gatehouse, Margaret Moncrieff
Finals: William Lyne, Richard Morrison, Hugh Bean, Raphael Wallfisch

2001
Chairman: Lady Barbirolli
Auditions: Eileen Croxford Parkhouse, Chris de Souza, Detlef Hahn, Andrew Ball
Finals: William Lyne, Brian Hawkins, Ian Brown, Roderick Lakin, Hamish Milne

1999
Chairman: Lady Barbirolli
Auditions: Eileen Croxford Parkhouse, Hugh Bean, Nigel Wilkinson, Christopher Wellington, Emanuel Hurwitz
Finals: Eileen Croxford Parkhouse, Hamish Milne, Donna Lee Croft, Hilary Finch

1997
Chairman: Ian Horsbrugh
Auditions: John Bingham, Nona Liddell, David Strange, Christopher Wellington
Finals: Vebjørn Anvik, Hilary Finch, Martin Lovett, William Lyne, Chris de Souza

1995
Chairman: William Robson
Auditions: Edmond Fivet, Philip de Groot, Daphne Ibbott, Nona Liddell
Finals: Lady Barbirolli, Edward Greenfield, Michael Gough Matthews, Siegmund Nissell

1993
Chairman: William Robson
Auditions: Roderick Lakin, Edmond Fivet, Daphne Ibbott, Eleanor Warren
Finals: Eileen Croxford Parkhouse, Hugh Bean, Geoffrey Parsons, William Lyne

1991
Chairman: William Robson
Auditions: Eileen Croxford Parkhouse, Lady Barbirolli, Hugh Bean, Hamish Milne
Finals: Eileen Croxford Parkhouse, Lady Barbirolli, Hugh Bean, Hamish Milne

 

Stay Connected

The Parkhouse Award is supported by The Tertis Foundation and The Adrian Swire Charitable Trust.

All communications relating to The Parkhouse Award should be directed to:

Gwenneth Bransby-Zachary
GBZ Management
Hamilton Cottage
Waterloo Road
Cranbrook
Kent TN17 3JJ

Email

music@gbzmgmt.co.uk

Call

+44 (0)7721 672348